Accident Mooney M20F N9705M, Saturday 8 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Joseph Leyva
Registration: N9705M
MSN: 670265
Total airframe hrs:3323 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:Winslow, AZ (KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5,042 FEET, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,600 FEET. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THEY HAD ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT BECAUSE THE ENGINE RPM WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR TAKEOFF. ON THE NEXT ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW IN GROUND EFFECT. THE ENGINE RPM WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE CFI DID NOT LEAN THE MIXTURE FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE BELIEVED THE CARBURETOR HAD AN AUTO-LEAN FEATURE AND HE DID NOT HAVE TO LEAN THE MIXTURE. THE IO-360 ENGINE IS FUEL INJECTED AND DOES NOT HAVE AUTO-LEAN. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION WITH FUEL MIXTURE PROPERLY SET.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PLT TO LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE FOR THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE OPERATING PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA151

Location