Accident Beechcraft A23 N2326W, Saturday 8 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2326W
MSN: M923
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES, USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE FAILED TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL GAGES SHOWED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL IN BOTH TANKS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, WHILE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK WITH THE LEAST AMOUNT OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE FAULTY FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION FOR THE RIGHT TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA125