Accident Mooney M20E N9424V, Saturday 8 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9424V
MSN: 700026
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FOR A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTY FLIGHT, THE PLT NOTICED A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE. HE SWITCHED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WHICH FAILED TO RESTORE FUEL PRESSURE. HE TURNED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BE ON THE RIGHT HAND TANK, IN WHICH THERE WAS NO VISABLE FUEL. THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL TANK SELECTOR IMPROPERLY POSITIONED, EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IMPROPERLY PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA088

Location