Accident Air Tractor 301 N4369S, Friday 7 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4369S
MSN: 301-0049
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pond Creek, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS ON A SPRAYING FLIGHT, WHEN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER CRACKED & THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ABOUT 450 FT, HIT A TERRACE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO A CRACKED NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TERRACE (DIRT BANK) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPJ03