Accident Piper PA-31-350 N59973, Tuesday 4 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N59973
MSN: 31-7552079
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5256 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO SET THE TRANSPONDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TAXIWAY ALIGNMENT, WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION, WHILE TAXIING. THE LOCATION OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA147

Location