Accident Piper PA-28-235 N55191, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Lincoln Meat Company
Registration: N55191
MSN: 28-7310120
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER METAL FRAGMENTS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL, AND WORN CAM LOBES/FOLLOWERS/PISTON PIN PLUGS, WHICH RESULTED IN OIL CONTAMINATION, RESTRICTION (BLOCKAGE) IN THE OIL SYSTEM, OIL STARVATION, AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE (CONNECTING ROD) FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, LACK OF RUNWAY LIGHTS AT THE NEARBY AIRPORT, AND A DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA065