Accident Cessna A188B N9583G, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Hilde Aviation
Registration: N9583G
MSN: 18801545T
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT FLIPPED OVER ON THE THIRD BOUNCE. THE PILOT MADE STATEMENTS TO THREE PERSONS THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF GAS'. A FOURTH PERSON ALLEGES THAT HE SAW FUEL RUNNING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKG02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1994 N9583G Lowder, Bruce D. 0 Tifton, GA w/o

Location