Accident Hughes 269C N58164, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Heli Services
Registration: N58164
MSN: 940348
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THAT WHILE PRACTICING AN AUTOROTATION, THE STUDENT PLT DELAYED IN FLARING THE HELICOPTER. IT THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AS THE STUDENT APPLIED EXCESSIVE AFT CYCLIC. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1992 N58164 Cari Aviation 0 Rialto, CA sub

Location