Accident Cessna 185 N6166N, Sunday 26 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:All Alaskan Seafoods, Inc.
Registration: N6166N
MSN: 18504302
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1991 N6166N Carl Forgey 0 Clarks Point, AK sub
4 March 1995 N6166N Larry Nauta 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub

Location