Serious incident Boeing 727-227 Adv. N728AA, Tuesday 21 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227 Adv.
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N728AA
MSN: 20735/973
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:(KMTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ARTCC CONTROLLER TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT MAINTAINED IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS. THE CONTROLLER'S HEAVY WORKLOAD WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA089