Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6713Q, Saturday 18 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N6713Q
MSN: 229B
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST PARTIAL POWER. AS HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID OBSTACLES, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD & NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG & ACFT REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROXIMITY OF OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVA05

Location