Serious incident Cessna 177RG N52800, Tuesday 14 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Gertner, Robert
Registration: N52800
MSN: 177RG1273
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR-UP AFTER THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE GEAR USING THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEMS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE MISHAP REVEALED THAT THE MLG ACTUATOR ROD END HAD FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING THROUGH THE THREADED SHANK. IN 1979, CESSNA HAD ISSUED A SERVICE LETTER RECOMMENDING THE REPLACEMENT OF THIS P/N ROD END WITH A NEW, HIGH-STRENGTH ROD END. COMPLIANCE WITH THE SERVICE LETTER WAS NOT MANDATORY. EXAMINATION OF SDR'S FROM 1983 TO 1989 REVEALED NO HISTORY OF SIMILAR FAILURES INVOLVING THE OLD P/N ROD END.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE-INDUCED FRACTURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ROD END.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA104