Accident Callair A9-B N7701V, Monday 13 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Callair A9-B
Owner/operator:Secrease, Jerry
Registration: N7701V
MSN: 1452
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-B1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fisher, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION LOW PASS OVER HIS FAMILY'S FARM FEILD, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT ENGINE MAGNETO HAD FAILED CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED FOR 14 CFR 137 OPS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA080

Location