Accident Hughes 269C N300PP, Monday 13 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300PP
MSN: 900958
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bexley, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (2I4)
Destination airport:(2I4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING. AN AUTOROTATION WAS EXECUTED TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE TAILBOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD BEEN DAMAGED PREVIOUSLY OVERSPED ABOUT 60 HOURS PRIOR THE EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE. ENGINE MAINTENANCE RECORDS CONTAINED NO EVIDENCE OF AN OVERSPEED INSPECTION BUT DID REVEAL THAT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED BECAUSE OF OIL FOULING. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED TWO TENTHS OF AN HOUR AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE CYLINDER AND SUFFERED FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS DAMAGE WHICH LED TO THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA100

Location