Accident Cessna T210L N26RS, Sunday 12 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26RS
MSN: 21060677
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roy, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(KOGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACDNT THAT HE HAD FLOWN FROM OGDEN, UT TO LAS VEGAS, NV EARLIER IN THE DAY & WAS RTRNG TO OGDEN WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. HE SAID HE HAD A 'LANDING GEAR PROBLEM' APRX 5 MI FROM THE ARPT & 'SPENT TOO MUCH TIME' CORRECTING IT. WHILE ON A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 16, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD 'RUN OUT OF GAS.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 300 FT SHORT OF RWY 34.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED HIMSELF TO BECOME DISTRACTED BY A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHEN HE HAD INSUFFICIENT FUEL TO DELAY HIS LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LANDING GEAR PROBLEM AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA085

Location