Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9378T, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9378T
MSN: 38-78A0080
Total airframe hrs:3091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gingerville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N4)
Destination airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM PITTSBURG, PA, TO CARROLLTON, OH, WHERE IT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT THE NEXT INTENDED STOP WAS ATLANTIC CITY, NJ, HOWEVER, THE PLT DECIDED EN ROUTE TO CONTINUE TO OCEAN CITY, NJ. AFTER PASSING WOODBINE, NJ, EN ROUTE TO OCEAN CITY, THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO WOODBINE FOR FUEL. AFTER LANDING IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED AND FUEL WAS UNAVAILABLE. THE FLT WAS THEN CONTINUED TO THE FINAL DESTINATION OF COLLEGE PARK, MD. THE PLT FLEW TO ANNAPOLIS, MD. WHICH HE WAS USING AS A REFERENCE POINT THEN NORTHWEST TO COLLEGE PARK. UNABLE TO LOCATE COLLEGE PARK, THE PLT RETURNED TO ANNAPOLIS AND INFORMED ATC THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. ATC ISSUED VECTORS TO NEARBY LEE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES, A CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER AND A VAN DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON ROUTE 2 SOUTH OF ANNAPOLIS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING EN ROUTE THAT RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO STOP AND REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA021

Location