Accident Cessna 172M N13188, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Central Carolina Aviation,inc.
Registration: N13188
MSN: 172-62557
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE ABOUT SIX WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD LOGGED ABOUT 53 PILOT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD ABOUT 4 HOURS IN THE C-172 AND HAD JUST CHECKED OUT IN IT. THE PLT HAD TAKEN HIS BROTHER AND A FRIEND FOR A RIDE IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT AN HOUR. UPON RETURNING TO THE FIELD, HE MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN AND DURING THE TURN FROM DOWN WIND TO BASE TRIED TO ADD POWER TO CORRECT FOR LOW ALTITUDE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE LANDED IN A PLOWED GARDEN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND A RUN PERFORMED. IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE COLD POSITION.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL DURING DESCENT AND FLIGHT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERNS AT REDUCED POWER. UNDERLYING THIS IS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN THE PROPER UNDERSTANDING OF CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PROPER METHODOLOGY OF DEALING WITH THIS PHENOMENON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA103

Location