Accident Cessna 175 N175RP, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175RP
MSN: 55390
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsmouth, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 1 & 1/2 HRS OF FLT, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER & HIT A POWER BOX. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA078

Location