Accident Adams AX-9 N4033J, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Adams AX-9
Owner/operator:Victory Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N4033J
MSN: 144
Total airframe hrs:399 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON TIPPED OVER UPON LDG. THE PLT & 2 PAX STATED THAT SAFETY BRIEFING BEFORE & DURING FLT WAS ADEQUATE, & GIVEN AT LEAST TWICE. ON TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE GONDOLA TIPPED, OTHER PAX FELL UPON FEMALE PAX INJURING HER ARM. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL ABOUT 48 HRS LATER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A PASSENGER TO FOLLOW PRE-BRIEFED INSTRUCTIONS DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA102

Location