Accident Cessna 150 N8079S, Friday 10 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hendrix, Milton
Registration: N8079S
MSN: 15061679
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannibal, MO (KHAE)
Destination airport:(K52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND BUT WAS DISSATISFIED WITH HIS APPROACH SO ELECTED TO GO AROUND. ABOUT 20 TO 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A SOFT MUDDY FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONSIDERABLE WATER AND SAND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE A STC FOR AUTO FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A MAINTENANCE AD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA076

Location