Accident Cessna 310 N4899B, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4899B
MSN: 35199
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5399 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 310 RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE LGB. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL AND OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AS THE PILOT EXITED THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND LANDING GEAR MAINTENACE ON MARCH 03, 1989. AIRCRAFTSMAN, A FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT THE LONG BEACH AIRPORT HAD REPLACED ALL BUSHINGS AND SPACERS IN THE MAIN GEAR TORQUE LINKS. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE TORQUE LINK CENTER ATTACH BOLT WASHER WAS UNDER SIZE, ALLOWING THE UPPER TORQUE LINK TO PULL FREE FROM THE LOWER TORQUE LINK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA118

Location