Serious incident Boeing 737-201 N217US, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N217US
MSN: 20215/207
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:49548 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER DIED AFTER A RAPID DECOMPRESSION AND EMERGENCY DESCENT. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OR INJURY TO THE REMAINING OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRPLANE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN UNCONTROLLABLE OUTFLOW VALVE RESULTED IN A RAPID DECOMPRESSION AT FL 310. THE OXYGEN MASKS DEPLOYED & THE CPT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO 10,000 FT, THEN CONTINUED TO DAYTON, LANDING AT 1740. THE PASSENGER WAS TAKEN TO A DAYTON HOSPITAL AND DIED AT ABOUT 6 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES LATER. THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY CORONER RULED THAT DEATH WAS DUE TO NATURAL CAUSES.

Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVELY WORN OUTFLOW VALVE IN THE CABIN EVIRONMENTAL/PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM THAT RESULTED IN A RAPID CABIN DEPRESSURIZATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1997 N217US Frontier Airlines 0 Denver, CO non