Accident Cessna 182 N3613U, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Golden Spike Flying Club
Registration: N3613U
MSN: 18255013
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 16, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE PLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. ALSO, HE RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. THE NOSE GEAR, PROP & WINGS WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE QUARTERING CROSSWIND, GUSTS, AND LACK OF PILOT EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA086

Location