Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1032U, Wednesday 8 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Francis, Sam
Registration: N1032U
MSN: 34-7250013
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A CURB IN AN AUTOMOBILE PARKING AREA AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE AND EXIT THE AREA WHICH HE HAD MISTAKENLY TAXIED INTO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AS HE TAXIED FROM THE RAMP AREA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK LIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH DEGRADED THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA198

Location