Accident Cessna 185 N9824X, Tuesday 7 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9824X
MSN: 185-0024
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A FROZEN LAKE WHEN HIS RIGHT SKI HIT A SNOW DRIFT AND BECAME DETACHED. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT GEAR CONTACTED THE ICE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION IN SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA050