Accident Stinson 108-2 N150C, Monday 6 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150C
MSN: 108-3150
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Custer, SD (SD01)
Destination airport:(SD01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PERFORMING A FLIGHT FOLLOWING HIS INSTALLATION OF TWO MAGNETOS. A WITNESS AND THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE HEARD SOMETHING BREAK IN THE ENGINE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL DRIVEWAY SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. AT IMPACT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLANE CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING 150 FT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAGNETOS HAD BEEN INSTALLED WITHOUT COTTER PINS ON THE DRIVE GEAR RETAINING NUTS. THIS RESULTED IN THE NUTS BACKING OFF, DISCONNECTING THE MAGNETOS, AND ONE OF THE GEARS FALLING INTO THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN THE REPORTED STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND/OWNER IN THAT THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR RETAINING NUTS WERE NOT SAFETIED WHICH RESULTED IN THEM BACKING OFF, DISCONNECTING THE MAGNETOES AND ONE OF THE GEARS FALLING INTO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA082

Location