Accident Cessna A-185-F N1292F, Monday 6 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185-F
Owner/operator:Jim & Julie Okonek
Registration: N1292F
MSN: 18502812
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puntilla Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Rohn River, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT BECAME UNSURE OF CLEARING THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A 180 DEG TURN WAS INITIATED DURING WHICH THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. PASSENGERS AND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED AN UNUSUAL NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE AND LOW AIRSPEED FROM LIFT-OFF TO JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF FROM A ROUGH AREA ON THE FROZEN LAKE, DIFFERENT FROM THE USUAL TAKEOFF AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, THE TURN TO REVERSE COURSE MANEUVER PERFORMED AT THE REDUCED AIRSPEED AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA049

Location