Accident Cessna 172 N5371D, Sunday 5 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hiawatha Aviation Of Rochester
Registration: N5371D
MSN: 17272550
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresco, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:(KCJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AN ICY SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THAT WAS CLOSED BY NOTAMS. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND BLEW HIM SIDEWAYS CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEGREES AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. A RIGHT CROSS WIND OF 17 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ON A CLOSED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2010 N5371D Private 0 Poughkeepsie, New York sub
Runway excursion

Location