Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25620, Sunday 5 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N25620
MSN: 38-81A0016
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A DIRT STRIP AND PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY PROCEDURE THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH AN UNANTICIPATED DOWNDRAFT CONDITION AND FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA121

Location