Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6610Q, Thursday 2 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howard Flying Service
Registration: N6610Q
MSN: 4500
Total airframe hrs:3972 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffithville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffithville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TO'S AND LDGS ON A GRASS STRIP, HE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM NOSING OVER. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR POSSIBLE EMPLOYMENT WITH AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AND WAS NOT INVOLVED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS BEING USED FOR THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA070

Location