Accident Cessna 310Q N69806, Thursday 2 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1989
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Mid Plains Aviation
Registration: N69806
MSN: 310Q0988
Total airframe hrs:4337 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KOFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ILS LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE ACFT LANDED HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR. THE PLT SAID HE HAD ACCUMULATED SUBSTANTIAL ICE ON THE ACFT AND UTILIZED THE DEICING EQUIPMENT SHORTLY BEFORE LDG. HE SAID HE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 100 KNOTS AND REDUCED POWER. THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN SUDDENLY, THEN POWER AND BACK PRESSURE WERE APPLIED TO CUSHION THE LDG. THE ACFT HIT HARD, BOUNCED, THEN SETTLED ON THE RUNWAY. IT WAS THEN TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FLARE. CONTRIBUTINGTO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND ICE ACCUMULATION OF THE WINGS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA073

Location