Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3627D, Wednesday 1 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B&bagri Flight, Inc.
Registration: N3627D
MSN: 728-B
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harrisburg, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO A PRIVATE LDG STRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE LINE FAILED CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC LINE WHICH RENDERED THE BRAKE SYSTEM INOPERATIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA068

Location