Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8471P, Monday 27 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 1989
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Dan Caldarale
Registration: N8471P
MSN: 26-46
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delmont, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:Cape May, NJ (KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-24-400 WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FT WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE & IT LOST OIL PRESSURE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD & THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 6 CONNECTING ROD. IN ADDITION, THE PISTONS WERE FOUND TO BE LARGER THAN THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 1400 HRS WITH 40.5 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #6 CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA091