Accident Cessna 177 N2377Y, Sunday 26 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Fuller, Lester
Registration: N2377Y
MSN: 17700177
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SIMULATED A FORCED LANDING BY REDUCING THE POWER. THE STUDENT MNVRD THE ACFT TO MAKE AN APCH TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE CFI SAID THAT 'AS THE TURN TO BASE WAS STARTED, THE STUDENT ASKED IF HE WAS GOING TO 'MAKE' IT, AND I RESPONDED IN THE AFFIRMATIVE. AT THAT POINT, HE (THE STUDENT) ADDED A SMALL AMOUNT OF POWER AND I TOLD HIM HE DID NOT HAVE POWER, AS I RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND AGAIN LOOKED OVER HIS SHOULDER TO VIEW THE RUNWAY. WITHIN SECONDS, I COULD FEEL AN ACCELERATED SINK RATE, AND OBSERVED THE RUNWAY DISAPPEARING AT THE TOP OF THE SIDE WINDOW . . .' THE CFI INITIATED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, BEFORE THE DSCNT WAS ARRESTED, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, NOSE GEAR, PROP & WING TIPS WERE DAMAGED. THERE WERE NO RPRTD MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE ACFT BEFORE THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WHICH RESULTED IN A DELAYED GO-AROUND, INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND A STALL/MUSH INTO THE GROUND. A POOR APPROACH BY THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA116

Location