Accident Piper PA-28-235 N56600, Sunday 26 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:R And R Flyers
Registration: N56600
MSN: 28-7410014
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1677 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RWY DURING ROLLOUT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS LANDING AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION ARPT. WHICH HAD A 3,000 FT LONG BY 40 FT WIDE RWY. HE LANDED INSTEAD AT A PRIVATE, PAVED AIRSTRIP LOCATED ABOUT 1 TO 2 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE AIRSTRIP RWY WAS ORIENTED THE SAME DIRECTION AS THE DESTINATION ARPT, BUT WAS ONLY 1,000 FT LONG BY 20 FT WIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE AREA BEFORE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FAA HAD NO RECORD OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND THAT IT WAS NOT NOTED ON CHARTS OR IN THE ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY. A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ARPT OWNER REPORTED THAT THE OWNER WAS NOT AWARE OF ANY REQUIREMENT TO NOTIFY THE FAA OF THE ARPT. THE AIRSTRIP WAS ABOUT 7 YRS OLD. 14CFR157 (FAR PART 157) REQUIRES THAT ANY PERSON INTENDING TO CONSTRUCT OR ESTABLISH A NEW AIRPORT NOTIFY THE FAA OF THEIR INTENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO NOTIFY THE FAA OF THE EXISTANCE OF THE AIRPORT SO IT COULD BE PROPERLY DESIGNATED ON AVIATION CHARTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA093

Location