Serious incident Beechcraft B60 N294D, Saturday 25 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60
Owner/operator:Bornmiller, Wilbur
Registration: N294D
MSN: P451
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER GEAR RETRACTION ON TAKEOFF, THE PLT HEARD A NOISE & NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED TO RETRACT. ATTEMPTS TO RETRACT OR EXTEND WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. WITH THE LEFT MAIN DOWN, BUT UNLOCKED, THE GEAR MOTOR CONTINUED TO RUN & PRODUCED SMOKE. THE PLT PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER & RETURNED FOR LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE RETRACT PUSH-PULL ROD HAD FAILED. LATER, DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE REPLACEMENT ROD FAILED EXACTLY AS THE INITIAL FAILURE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED SEIZURE OF THE DOWNLOCK ROLLER ASSY & CABLE ACTUATED OVERCENTER RELEASE MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT ROD DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA094

Location