Accident Cessna 182RG N4314R, Saturday 25 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4314R
MSN: R182000589
Total airframe hrs:927 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Madison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Madison, IA (K27)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB, SMOKE WAS NOTICED COMING FROM THE DEFROSTER VENT ON THE PAX SIDE. TURNING DOWNWIND, THE SMOKE BECAME WORSE AND ERUPTED INTO A FIRE. THE SMOKE, ALONG WITH THE CHARRED WINDSIELD, LIMITED VISIBILITY TO THE POINT THAT THE PAX DOOR AND THE PILOT'S WINDOW WERE OPENED BY THE CREW. THIS CAUSED THE FIRE TO BURN MORE INTENSELY. THE PLT EXISTED THE ACFT AFTER LANDING AND COMING TO A FULL STOP. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FBO. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FIRE EXTINGUISHER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HOT WIRE FROM THE AMPERAGE METER WAS RUBBING ON THE FUEL PRESSURE INDICATOR LINE, HAD SHORTED AND BURNED THROUGH, CAUSING THE INFLIGHT FIRE IN THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE ANNUAL AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 234 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: AN ELECTRICAL WIRING SHORT THAT CAUSED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA066

Location