Accident Piper PA-11 N78627, Thursday 23 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Peter Mlynarik
Registration: N78627
MSN: 111388
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING DURING THE FLIGHT AND HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE PERFORMANCE PARAMETERS OF HIS AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA047

Location