Accident Cessna 172M N6894H, Saturday 18 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Heetco Jet Center, Inc.
Registration: N6894H
MSN: 17265633
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2008 N94HJ 0 Skykomish, Washington sub
Runway excursion