Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35J N54US, Friday 17 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1989
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35J
Owner/operator:Richardson Aviation
Registration: N54US
MSN: 590
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4076 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT DAWN WITH SNOW & ICE ON THE RWY, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT INTO RUNWAY LIGHTS, WHICH WERE BURIED IN A SNOW BERM FROM PREVIOUS PLOWING. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS 16 INCHES OF SNOW ON THE GND & UP TO 2 INCHES ON THE RWY. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD LANDED ON THE CENTERLINE, LOST CONTROL IN A SNOWDRIFT, THEN THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO SNOW ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DAWN, SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA061