Accident Cessna 150 N61064, Saturday 11 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61064
MSN: 15070775
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayland, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1HO
Destination airport:Jacksonville, IL (KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY DUE NORTH ABOUT 65 MLES TO PURCHASE ACFT FUEL. AFTER ABOUT TWO HOURS FLIGHT TIME HE WAS ABLE TO IDENTIFY HIS POSITION BY CIRCLING A MUNICIPAL WATER TOWER. HE WAS AWARE OF HIS DWINDLING FUEL SUPPPLY AND HAD PICKED OUT A FARM FIELD TO LAND ON, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, HE CLIPPED SOME TREES, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 100 MILES NORTHWEST OF HIS ORIGINAL INTENDED DESTINATION APT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT LEFT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECOMING LOST DURING THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA057

Location