Accident Piper PA-18 N9007S, Wednesday 8 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Peter Baxter
Registration: N9007S
MSN: 187709089
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THERE WAS A LEARJET BEHIND HIM ON A 5 MILE FINAL APCH. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING, THEN STEERED LEFT TOWARD THE 'TAXIWAY SIDE' OF THE RWY TO EXPEDITE OFF THE RWY. HOWEVER, AFTER REACHING THE LEFT SIDE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE ACFT BACK ON THE RWY HEADING & ELECTED TO CONTINUE OFF THE RWY, RATHER THAN RISK GROUND LOOPING THE ACFT. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENTERED SNOW & NOSED OVER. NO MECH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE EXPEDITING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE & THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA105

Location