Accident Aero Commander S2R N5620X, Wednesday 8 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5620X
MSN: 1820R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATIONS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS CFR 137 CERTIFICATION. THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN DURING A LOW LEVEL MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT REPORTED ONLY TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE DUE TO THE WHITE OUT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1990 N5620X Prairie Flying Service Inc. 0 Cottonwood, ID w/o

Location