Accident Cessna 150 N6299K, Saturday 4 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6299K
MSN: 15077630
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1413 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ (N18
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND WITH A STUDENT PILOT IN CONTROL OF THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL, 4 POUND BIRD FLEW THROUGH THE LEFT SIDE WINDSHIELD STRIKING THE STUDENT PILOT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FACE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT INJURED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND IMMEDIATELY LANDED.

Probable Cause: A BIRD STRIKE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA079