Serious incident Beechcraft E90 N87CH, Monday 30 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1989
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87CH
MSN: LW-20
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6137 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLND)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS ON A MEDIVAC FLT AND WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 03 AT LANDER, WY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, PLT SAW TWO DEER RUNNING ACROSS RWY AND ROTATED ACFT ABRUPTLY TO AVOID COLLISION. HE FELT 'MODERATE' IMPACT. AFTER DETERMINING LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN DAMAGED, PLT DIVERTED TO CASPER, WY, WHERE THERE WAS LONGER, WIDER RWYS AND CFR FACILITIES. AFTER BURNING OFF EXCESS FUEL, PLT MADE INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING. ACFT WAS EVACUATED IN 40 SEC. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED PARTS OF THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR AND TWO DEAD DEER ON THE TAKEOFF RWY AT LANDER.

Probable Cause: DEER ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA071

Location