Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8163F, Monday 30 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Condor Aviation
Registration: N8163F
MSN: 28-8016201
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND AT THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SPARK PLUG WAS LOOSE. THE REMAINING PLUGS WERE SEVERELY LEAD AND CARBON FOULED. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A LOOSE SPARK PLUG WITH THE REMINAING PLUGS FOULED WITH CARBON DEPOSITS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA098

Location