Accident Cessna 150L N17109, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:K & M Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N17109
MSN: 17262170
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE C-150, N17109, TO MAINTAIN PROPER SEPARATION FROM OTHER AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA076

Location