Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4639W, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4639W
MSN: 13169
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FOURTH POWER-OFF APPROACH TO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PLT OVERSHOT THE CENTERLINE AND BANKED BACK STEEPLY, DRAGGING WINGTIP BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND EXECUTED A TAKEOFF AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN TO LAND AGAIN. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT WING WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA043

Location