Accident Cessna 172N N4843G, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alliance Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4843G
MSN: 17273390
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 30, WITH A 40 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS. DISSATISFIED WITH HIS APPROACH, HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. AFTER ESTABLISHING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB AND ATTAINING ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, HE SAID THE ENGINE FAILED. HE WENT THROUGH NORMAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES IN AN EFFORT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROUGH FARM FIELD, BUT SAID HE FELT HE HAD LET HIS AIRSPEED DETERIORATE AND THE AIRCRAFT MUSH-STALLED COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN UP FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF ENGINE FAILURE. THE CARBURETOR AND HEAT BOX WERE DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT SO A REPLACEMENT CARBURETOR HAD TO BE FITTED FOR THE RUNUP. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION OR STARVATION/EXHAUSTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE PLT HAD BEEN WELL TRAINED IN THE USAGE OF CARBURETOR LEANING TECHNIQUES AND CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL USAGE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER FROM UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA056

Location