Accident Cessna T310R N2638N, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2638N
MSN: 310R1664
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AIRSPEED DIMINISHED WHILE ON FINAL APCH, RESULTING IN A LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH RESULTING IN LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1985 N2638N August Dopper 0 Boca Raton, FL sub
18 October 1986 N2638N Chandelle Aviation 0 West Palm Beach, FL min

Location